West Union in Doddridge County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Ephraim Bee

This plaque was created by Don "Two Bit" Davis, with the research done by Gregg Smith and Steve "Iggy" Myers
Inscription. Blacksmith, innkeeper, an operator of the "Underground Railroad". A Captain of the Doddridge County Militia, a member of the first West Virginia State Legislature in 1863, serving 3 terms. The Founder and Grand Royal Gyascutis of the Most Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampsus Vitus, Ephraim was known throughout the country as a garrulous story-teller and practical joker. Legend has it that around 1845, 1st U.S. Ambassador Caleb Cushing returned from negotiating a treaty with China & entrusted Ephraim Bee with the Sacred Mantel of Grand Llama and Mutuals from either the Mysterious Emperor of the Celestial Kingdom of China or by the Remnant of the "Sons Of Liberty", notably agents of the late great Benjamin Franklin and Thomas Jefferson. Bee then brought forth and promoted the rapid growth of E Clampsus Vitus. In the years to follow, ECV spread like "wildfire" and became prominent during the California Gold Rush. In 1931, ECV was reorganized in San Francisco with the motto "Credo Quia Absurdum" and became the thriving historical society it is today.

Erected 2003 by Beehive Lodge Number One in cooperation with Western Brethren of The Ancient And Honorable Order Of E Clampus Vitus.

Arts, Letters, MusicFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is December 26, 1802.

More about
Western Brothers of E Clampus Vitus and WV Vipers and local citizens.
this marker.
Was to be located at Cabin Run Church on Cabin Run Road, but was never approved by landowners.

Also see . . .  Ephraim Bee - Early Settler and a Founder of Doddridge County, W. VA. Ephraim’s family moved to Western Virginia when he was nineteen years old. He was a self made man, having but four months of schooling in all his life. Ephraim was the first Clerk of the Middle Island Seventh Day Baptist Church. In 1828 Ephraim & Catherine established a log home on Meathouse fork of Middle Island Creek, now West Union, West Virginia. They built an Inn at Lewisport, below the Blockhouse on the Northwestern Turnpike. It became a very popular place for travelers and locals to meet, revive themselves and to re-provision supplies for their journeys. He operated the first Blacksmith shop. His farm, stables, tannery and a horseracing track were also added to increase the family income. Ephraim became involved in land speculation and owned some 40,000 acres of land. (Submitted on June 14, 2010.)

Gregg Smith, Noble Golden Viper, 2003
Western Clampbassador, Steve "Iggy" Myers
From left to right, Noble Golden Viper, Stoney Bee and Dan "Chunky Tuna" McCormick of Doc Maynard Chapter. Tuna was initiated at the grave site in Feb 2010.