Lake Havasu City in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

British – American Friendship

Written by Benjamin Franklin, American Peace
Commissioner in Paris, following the signing of the peace
treaty ending the American Revolution
September 1783

With American and British flags flying overhead, a Quit Rent Ceremony is reenacted each October under the London Bridge, located since 1971 at the English Village in Lake Havasu City. The ceremony symbolizes London, England's friendship with Lake Havasu City. On this occasion, a Loving Cup is shared, as a symbol of the historic ties between the United States and Great Britain, and the pledge of the continuing friendship between the two cities. The Colorado River now flows beneath the bridge that once spanned the Thames River. The bridge provides a bond between two very different municipalities, the 2000 – year – old English city and Lake Havasu City, established a few decades ago in the American southwest.

Erected 1997 by Havasu Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1783.

British – American Friendship Marker is on the right. Robert P. McCulloch, Sr. marker is just a little to the left and City Founders marker is just beyond yield sign.
4. London Bridge at Lake Havasu City