Barra in Salvador, Bahia, Brazil — Northeast Region (Central South America)

Monumento a Stefan Zweig

All Saints' Bay

Inscription.

Stefan Zweig nasceu em Viena, Áustria, em 1881. Escritor cosmopolita, tornou-se conhecido por suas analises do comlexo psíquico e pela defesa dos ideais humanitarios. Foi o autor mais traduzido do seu tempo. Pacifista, escrevia reinventando a vida.

Iniciou sua peregrinação pelo mundo em 1934, com residencia na Inglaterra. Mudou-se, em 1941, com sua esposa Lotte, para a Cidade de Petrópolis, Brasil, onde escreveu, o seu livro mais conhecido, “Brasil, Pais do Futuro” e finalizou sua auto-biografia, “O Mundo Que Eu Vi.”

Falecu em 22 de Fevereiro de 1942.

[logo:]
Prefeitura Salvador
"A Capital da Alegria"

English translation:
Monument to Stefan Zweig.

Stefan Zweig was born in Vienna, Austria, in 1881. A cosmopolitan writer, he became known by his analyses of psychological complexes and by his defense of humanitarian ideals. He was the author most translated of his time. Pacifistic, it was writing reinventing life.

He initiated his world pilgrimage in 1934, residing in England. In 1941, he and his wife, Lotte, relocated to the
city of Petrópolis, Brazil where he wrote his best known book, “Brazil, Parents of the Future” and finished his autobiography, “The World of Yesterday.”

He died on 22 February 1942.

[logo:]
Prefecture of Salvador
“The Capital of Joy”

Erected by Prefeitura Salvador.

2. Monumento a Stefan Zweig Marker - close-up of portrait in bas-relief
Forte de Santo Antônio de Barra.

off the beachwalk - above All Saints Bay - Baía de Todos os Santos.
4. The landmark Farol da Barra (Barra Lighthouse) within Forte de Santo Antônio de Barra
(on the site of Brazil's oldest European-style fortification, at the entrance to Bahía de Todos os Santos - viewed to the south of the Stefan Zweig monument.