Ringoes in Hunterdon County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Amwell Skirmish

Inscription. Support for the rebellion against British tyranny was at a low ebb in December 1776. The British occupied a strategic area in New Jersey and Washington's army had retreated across the Delaware River.

The British commander in New Jersey sent Cornet Geary and a squad of Dragoons to conduct a raid on Flemington to destroy colonial supplies and to see if a determined patriot resistance existed. This force departed the main body at Pennington on December 14, 1776 and conducted the raid, but upon returning they were intercepted by the Amwell Militia.

Determined to repulse this intrusion, Capt. John Schenck had gathered the citizen soldiers. During the fierce fire fight that ensured, Geary was shot dead. The other Dragoons fled in disorder. Geary was buried nearby. This stone was erected by the Geary Family when the gravesite was confirmed in 1891.

The action contributed to Gen. Washington's ability to conceal Durham Boats at Bulls Island and to maintain the Old York Road supply line.

See the sign and the Amwell Memorial - Route 31 East - 875' N.W.

along with Cornet Francis Geary Marker