Sonora in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Stockton Road and the Shay Engine

Inscription. For many years Stockton Road has been the main western entrance to Sonora. Originally it turned into a very narrow street at Bradford Street, and traffic would then continue into the City on Bradford.

This Shay engine was built by Lima Locomotive Works in 1910, Serial No. 2297, Cylinders 12” by 12”, 2 Truck, 60 ton. Number 3 was bought new by Standard Lumber Co., for use on its Sugar Pine Rail Road. The engine lived out its entire working life in Tuolumne County. Originally on display in Standard, it was later moved to its present location.

In 1925 the wooden cab was destroyed in a wreck with another engine near Camp Pickering. Workers at the Standard Plant fabricated the steel cab and rebuilt the engine to its present appearance.

Erected 1999 by Sonora Lions Club.

Regarding Stockton Road and the Shay Engine. Shay #3 was put into operation in 1910 as part of the Sugar Pine Railway, the steam-logging railroad of the Standard Lumber Company, which was succeeded by the Pickering Lumber Company. The standard gauge, two truck, 60-ton locomotive pulled many flatcars of logs from the rich timberlands of the Sierra Nevada east of Sonora.

3. Sugar Pine Railroad Shay Engine #3
4. The Marker and Shay Engine