Bamberg in Bamberg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Woodlands

Inscription. (Front text)
Woodlands was the country home of William Gilmore Simms (1806-1870), the most prominent and prolific writer of the antebellum South, from 1836 to his death. A novelist, poet, historian, critic, and essayist best known for his novels about colonial and Revolutionary S.C., Simms was described as “the ornament and the pride of the State he loved so well” at his death in 1870.

(Reverse text)
In 1836 Simms, a widower, married Chevillette Roach (1817-1863) of Barnwell District. He and his wife moved to this 4,000-acre plantation owned by her father, Nash Roach. The house burned in 1862, was rebuilt, burned again in 1865, and rebuilt on a smaller scale in 1867. Woodlands, described in a Simms poem as “these grand old woods,” was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1975.

Erected 2005 by The Historical Society of Bamberg County. (Marker Number 5-10.)

Regarding Woodlands. A significant literary landmark, Woodlands was the country estate home of William Gilmore Simms, son-in-law of Nash Roach, a gentleman of English descent and wealthy owner of several plantations. In 1836, Simms, noted Southern author, married Roach’s daughter, Chevilette Eliza, and was given Woodlands Plantation. Simms said in his letters, about 1836-1857, “I am moving into an ancient dwelling largely fallen into disrepair.” In 1859, Simms began enlargement of the house, adding a library and nursery wings, which considerably increased the impressiveness
2. Woodlands Marker, reverse side
of the residence. In 1862, the original house burned except for the library wing. The second house, including much of Simms’ extensive personal library, was burned in 1865 by stragglers of the Federal army. In 1868, Simms once again endeavored to “render Woodlands habitable.” The present house retains the windows and most of the woodwork Simms assembled in Charleston, where he had a town house. There were also twelve outbuildings that stood at in a semi-circle at the back of the house, two remain, although the foundations of all have been located. One became Simms’ study. As a result of Simms’ literary prominence, Woodlands became a center of literary activity where such distinguished visitors as William Cullen Bryant, G. P. R. James, John R. Thompson, Paul Hayne, James Lawson, and Henry Timrod were frequently received. Listed in the National Register November 11, 1971; Designated as a National Historic Landmark November 11, 1971. (South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

3. Woodlands Marker, looking west

4. Woodlands Marker seen looking east along Heritage Highway (U.S. 78)
South Carolina Department of Archives and History, circa 1971
5. Woodlands
National Register Historic Places: Woodlands *** (added 1971 - Building - #71000742) • Also known as William Gilmore Simms Estate • Period of Significance: 1825-1849, 1850-1874 •
Courtesy of the Historic American Buildings Survey, circa 1975
6. Partial view of Woodlands
Habs SC, 5-BAMB.V,1-1
7. Woodlands Study
Habs SC,5-BAMB.V,1-2
8. Woodlands Outbuilding - Dairy House
Habs SC,5-BAMB.V,1-3
9. William Gilmore Simms
This undated portrait of William Gilmore Simms by an unknown artist hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

"Novelist and poet William Gilmore Simms was a founder of a distinctly southern literary perspective, one that is influential in history and literature to this day. Simms spent his life writing, turning out a series of colorful novels as well as a substantial body of verse. He invested his fiction with local color and details of southern history, especially from the Revolutionary War period. Like Washington Irving, he adapted the style of Sir Walter Scott's historical novels to American narratives. Simms's writings were a conscious defense of southern civilization (including slavery) as humane, patriotic, and chivalric, especially in contrast to the cold capitalism of the North. This contrast, minus the defense of slavery, remains a staple of southern writing." -- National Portrait Gallery