Mount Vernon in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Saint Paul’s Protestant Episcopal Church

Inscription. This church stands on the Ancient Village Green of Eastchester, a General Training Ground and Election Place in Colonial Days and Enlisting Headquarters for Revolutionary Soldiers.

The First Meeting House, erected on the Green North of this Church 1692-1699, adopted the worship of the Church of England 1702.

This Church, erected 1761-1765, was used as a Military Hospital during the American Revolution; Converted into a Court House 1787; Incorporated 1787; Reopened as a Church 1788; Re-incorporated 1795 with the name of “Saint Paul’s Church in the Town of Eastchester” and Consecrated 1805.

This Tablet was erected by the Empire State Society, Sons of the American Revolution   1911.

Erected 1911 by Empire State Society, Sons of the American Revolution.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 897 S Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon NY 10550, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker is located near the entrance to the church.
3. Saint Paul’s Protestant Episcopal Church