Newnan in Coweta County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Birthplace of a Confederate Hero

<------<<<<

Inscription. William Thomas Overby was born on this site in the 1840s. He enlisted May 31, 1861, in Co. A, 7th Regiment, Georgia Volunteer Infantry, C.S.A. Later served with the 43rd Battalion, Virginia Cavalry, Mosby’s Rangers, and participated in many raids that harassed the enemy.

On Friday, Sept. 23, 1864, Overby and five other Rangers were captured at Front Royal, Va. Overby was offered his freedom if he would reveal the hiding place of Mosby’s Rangers. This he refused to do, so he was hanged without the benefit of a trial. He “lay down his life for his friends”.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 038-1.)

1. Marker due correction.
The Georgia Historical Society has made plans to change this inaccurate marker by adding it to its list of older historical markers in need of work. Despite what the marker says, Overby was born in Virginia in 1840. Overby moved to Georgia as a youth with his family. It may take some time before it is corrected.
    — Submitted June 21, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.
Looking east on Georgia Highway 34