Ridgefield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Ye Burying Yard

maintained by
The Caudatowa Garden Club
&
Parks & Recreation Dept.

The Burying Yard contains a monument listing 40 people who were buried in this cemetery between 1708 and about 1760. No original stones still stand.
Inscribed on the stone monument in the Burying Yard:
Ye burying Yard. Lay'd out ye Nov. 25. 1708
by the first Settlers of the Town of Ridgefield.
Samuel Keeler • Sarah Keeler • Annie Benedict • Uzziell Hyatt • John Sturdevant • Ruth Keeler • Rebecka Sherwood • Thankfull Burt • Richard Osburn • Sarah Osburn • Abigail Saintjohn • Sarah Smith • Abigail Wood • Daniel Whittamore • Hannah Keeler • Daniel Olmstead • Elisabeth Northrup • Nathan Smith • James Bennett • Henry Whitne • John Osburn • Abraham Whitlock • William Ventrum • Jonathan Rockwell • Abigail Rockwell • Sarah Saintjohn • Mary Smith • John Nichols • Mary Cates • William Northrup • Abigail Lowder • Mary Rockwell • Rebeckah Rockwell • James Osburn • Mary Rockwell • Jeremiah Benedict • Capt. Matthew Benedict • John Benedict
An Unknown British Soldier Killed At The Battle Of Ridgefield
Erected by the Village Improvement Committee