Wilton in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Wilton

front
[ front ]
Wilton
Although this region was settled in 1651 as part of Norwalk, the first dwelling house here was built in 1706. The village of Wilton with parish privileges was granted by the general Assembly on May 12, 1726. The Town of Wilton was incorporated by the Assembly as a separate body politic on May 2, 1802. In the American Revolution 223 officers and soldiers who lived in Wilton fought against the British. The enemy troops marched through Wilton in April, 1777 along the Ridgefield Road following the Battle of Ridgefield, ransacking a number of homes and demanding to be given supplies and provisions. The railroad came op the Norwalk River Valley in 1852, bringing summer residents to what had been an essentially an agricultural community. The population of Wilton greatly increased in the years after the Second World War.
[ back ]
Historic Sites In Wilton
Lambert Corner – Danbury and Westport Roads. A complex containing the David Lambert House c. 1724, which stands on its original site, and other landmark buildings saved from demolition, moved and restored to adaptive use. All are owned and maintained by the Wilton Historical Society, Inc. These include a saltbox or lean-to style dwelling c. 1829; an 1834 schoolhouse; the first railroad station in Wilton,
c. 1852; and a post office, c. 1889.
Area of Congregational Church - Ridgefield Road. Wilton's third meetinghouse, c. 1790 and first town hall, c. 1829.
Sloan – Raymond – Fitch house – 249 Danbury Road. Early dwelling, c. 1731. Headquarters of the Wilton Historical Society, Inc.
Hurlbutt Street Schoolhouse; c. 1834. Used continuously as a school until 1935.
Cannondale Schoolhouse – Cannon Crossing. Constructed c. 1873
Erected by the Town of Wilton
the Wilton Historical Society, Inc.
and the Connecticut Historical Commission
1980

Erected 1980 by the Town of Wilton, the Wilton Historical Society, Inc. and the Connecticut Historical Commission.

back

1. Wilton, Connecticut on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 25, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Town of Wilton. (Submitted on June 25, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

4. Wilton Town Hall