Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bound for Freedom

Trail to Freedom

— Fredericksburg: Timeless. —

Inscription.
“Fredericksburg is a captured town, the enemy took possession of the Stafford Hills … and their guns have frowned down upon us ever since… The Federal army has abolished slavery wherever it has gone.”
— Jane Beale,
a Fredericksburg Citizen

“I could not begin to express my new born hopes for I felt already like I was certain of my freedom now.”
— John Washington, a Fredericksburg slave

The Civil War spilled into the Rappahannock valley in the spring of 1862. While the main armies campaigned on the Virginia Peninsula, east of Richmond, a Federal force occupied Falmouth, across the river in Stafford County. The arrival of the Union army on April 18th caused an immediate stir. While most white residents reacted with dismay, many slaves saw opportunity in the resulting chaos. A slave named John Washington made his way to this area. At Ficklen’s Mill (the ruins to your left front) he observed soldiers wearing Union blue on the opposite shore of the Rappahannock River.

Washington approached the riverbank and the Federal pickets rowed over in a boat. Washington took the fateful step of crossing the river with them to freedom. As the war continued, thousands of other African-Americans left their homes, seeking their own freedom through the Union lines.

[Captions:]
This

John Washington passed the Woolen Mill (shown by a blue arrow) as he walked out of town toward Falmouth. At Ficklen’s Mill (circled in red), he headed toward the river and freedom.

This photo of John Washington was taken about ten years after the war.

Erected 2010 by Fredericksburg Economic Development and Tourism Office.

This is a previous version of the marker. The information is identical with slightly different formatting.

More about this marker. The picture in the upper right of the marker is captioned, "This sketch shows the area where John Washington crossed the river. The town of Falmouth is on the right. Flicklen’s Mill, on the Fredericksburg shore, is on the left."

The lower picture in the upper right of the marker shows the path John Washington took to freedom. "John Washington passed the Woolen Mil (shown by a blue arrow) as he walked out of town toward Falmouth. At Ficklen’s Mill (circled in red), he headed toward the river and freedom."

The marker was moved from its original location to this spot, along the Fredericksburg Heritage Trail.
The marker caption identifies that, "This photo of John Washington was taken about ten years after the war."
The remains of Bridgewater/Ficklen's Mill can be seen in the foreground.
7. Ficklen’s Mill
Note a sign erected long ago marks the site as Bridgewater Mills. Bridgewater Mills was owned by the Ficklen family, so is referred to by either of the two names.
The marker was originally located lower in the park, at coordinates: 38.31874N, 77.470175W