Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"It seemed so awful..."

Inscription. During the retreat on July 1st by the Union 11th Corps, this area was a mass of demoralized troops and military vehicles frantically trying to escape pursuing Confederate rifle fire. Captain Fred Winkler, 26th Wisconsin Regiment, stood here and paused to emotionally reflect upon the scene: "It seemed so awful... It was the most humiliating step I ever took."

The sketch shown here is the only 1863 contemporary view of the town north along Carlisle Street known to exist. The scene created by artist Alfred Waud of Harper's Weekly clearly depicts the railroad station and Sheads and Buehler's hardware warehouse in the right foreground. McConaughy's Hall and the Washington Hotel buildings are seen on the left. Only the railroad station still stands.

The center is dominated by a barricade thrown up along the railroad tracks across Carlisle Street by Confederates. It was one of several constructed across north-south streets to protect against a Union attack from Cemetery Hill.

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg, Inc., National Park Service / American Battlefield Protection Program.

More about this marker. On the right is an Alfred R. Waud pencil sketch, ca. July 5, 1863. [Courtesy of William A. Frassanito].

3. Intersection of Carlisle Street and the Railroad
Confederates placed a barricade across the road here during the battle of Gettysburg.