Austinville in Wythe County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson’s Ferry and Shot Tower

Inscription. By 1770 Capt. William Herbert had established a ferry across the nearby New River that became known as Jackson’s Ferry. Thomas Jackson erected the 75-foot shot tower in the early 1800s to manufacture shot for firearms. The Austinville mines supplied lead for this business. Molten lead was dripped through a sieve from the top of the tower, then fell through the structure and an additional 75-foot shaft beneath the building into a kettle of water. While falling, the lead cooled and developed into shot pellets; the water cushioned the fall. The shaft was connected to the riverbank by a tunnel through which the shot was carried and then loaded onto boats.

Erected 2000 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KD-6.)

More about this marker. This marker replaces one with the same title and number erected in the early 1930s which read “Here on New River, Captain William Herbert, before the Revolution established a ferry, later called Jackson’s Ferry, that was operational until 1930. The old tower across the river was built about 1820 for the manufacture of shot.”

The bridge in the right background is over the New River.
Looking north on US 52 toward Fort Chiswell; the high bridge is northbound Interstate 77.
Looking south on US 52 toward the bridge over New River.
5. The Shot Tower
The shot tower, built around 1807, stands in Shot Tower State Park, on the opposite side of the New River from the marker.
J.J. Prats Postcard Collection, circa 1930/1945
6. N-353 Old Shot Tower, At Jackson’s Ferry in Southwestern Virginia
Linen postcard mailed in 1956 published by Asheville Post Card Col, Asheville, N.C. and numbered E-4500. The caption reads, “The Old Shot Tower, one of Virginia’s oldest landmarks, was built about 1820 by Thomas Jackson for the manufacture of shot. It is 20 feet square, 75 feet high, with walls 2½ feet thick, and in shape resembles a fortress. It is said that both Daniel Boone and Thomas Jefferson often visited there and that ammunition from the tower was used in the War of 1812. Here on New River, before the Revolution, a ferry was established, later called Jackson’s Ferry, that was in operation until 1930.”