Near Salem in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Abner Alloway Strange, Sr.

— Veteran of the American Revolution —

Inscription. Approximately 200 yards east of this site are the unmarked graves of Abner Alloway Strange, Sr., and other family members. (The markers were moved to Salem Methodist Cemetery in 1977.) A Sergeant in the Virginia Militia, Strange was at Yorktown under General LaFayette during the American War for Independence. In 1825 he moved from Fluvanna County, Virginia, and erected his log house approximately 100 yards west of this site. At least three of his married children came along in the caravan to settle here: Abner Strange, Jr., Ann (Mrs. Charles M. Bernard), and Martha (Mrs. Simpson Flanagan.)

Erected 1995 by Strange, Bernard, and McCuan Descendants.

Looking South along Highway 99.