Upper Marlboro in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Right Will Prevail

— Prince George’s County World War I Monument —

1. The Right Will Prevail Monument
Inscription. This monument perpetuates the memory of the sons and daughters of Prince George’s County who, true to the traditions of their county and the teachings of their forefathers, served their country in the Great War of 1917-1918. To the spirit of that service tribute is here paid by a grateful people.

(tablet on back) These men from Prince George’s County made the supreme sacrifice defending the liberty of mankind. –Roll of Honor– Albert N. Baden • Henry H. Bosswell • Herman E. Burgess • Clarence Butler • Vincent G. Gooley • James Cooper • Matthew Curtin • H. Irvin Dennison • Wilmer A. Disney • Joseph B. Edelen • George W. Farmer • T. Notley Fenwick • Edward H. Fletcher • Joseph Henry Fort • Ernest O. Garner • Thomas E. Hawkins • Frank Holmes • Henry Lewis Hulbert • Charles F. Huntemann • Milton E. Hartman • William Lee • E. Monshuer Maxwell • Clarence McCAusland • E. Pendleton Magruder • Lee Earle Merson • Isaac Parker • James F. Quisenberry • Frank Richmond • William Redmond • Robert C. Rusk • Theodore Rochester • H. Preston Robinson • John H. Seaburn • Edward Shoults • Albert Smith • Maurice B. Snyder • John A. Sprigg • Kenneth P. Strawn • Pierre C. Stevens • William A. Tayman • Elmer Thomas • Benjamin E. Thompson • Elizie Ellis Turner • Herbert Page Tolson • Herbert
J. White • Walter E. Wilson • Herman Winter.

Regarding The Right Will Prevail. Prince George's County Peace
2. Tablet on Back of Monument
Cross

1. Roll of Honor
Note that the "Honor Roll" on Prince George's County's other memorial to its veterans of the First World War (the Peace Cross in Bladensburg, MD, erected in 1923) contains two additional names: Howard H. Morro and Frank C. Rorabuagh.
    — Submitted July 4, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.

3. The Right Will Prevail Monument
Bronze relief on limestone stele by Joseph M. Miller (1877–1933) is 11Ύ feet tall was cast in Baltimore by J. Arthur Limerick Co. The architect was William G. Beecher.
4. Detail of Bronze Monument
5. Back of Monument
6. Signatures of J.M. Miller Sculptor and W. G. Beecher Architect
7. Water Spout
This monument was originally known as the "Memorial Fountain". The parged basin into which water fell has been covered by a concrete slab.
8. Prince George's County Court House
the WWI Monument is visible, lower left in the background.