Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Greenbush

Inscription. Once a marshy area off the shores of Lake Monona, this triangular shaped neighborhood became a dream for Italian immigrants during the early 1900's.

Greenbush developed into one of America's countless Little Italys, complemented with Jewish, Black and Irish families and other ethnic groups. Cattails were replaced with homes, gardens, fruit trees and grapevines. Businesses, schools and places of worship created a bond within borders of Park and Regent Streets and West Washington Avenue and camaraderie flourished despite race, color or creed.

Affectionately known as the "Bush", this tightly knit community maintained its ethnicity until 1962 when the first house was razed as part of an urban renewal plan that would erase the dream that began many years before.

The dreams of yesterday are becoming a reality for today's new arrivals, but the memories of the early settlers and the Greenbush neighborhood that became their new home in America, will live on forever.

"Maybe we didn't realize how special it was, until it began to disappear."

Erected 1992 by Dane County Historical Society. (Marker Number 28.)

EducationSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin, Dane County Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1962.

Looking toward Brittingham Park and Lake Monona.
With one of the housing projects that constituted urban renewal in the background.