5th New York Cavalry

1st Brigade, 3rd Division

1st Brig.
3rd Div.
Cavalry Corps

(Back):
July 3rd 1863 this regiment under command of Maj. John Hammond here supported Battery E, 4th U.S. Horse Artillery, Lieut. S.S. Elder losing 6 men.

This regiment, June 30th 1863 met, and repulsed a portion of Lee's cavalry, under the personal command of Gen. J.E.B. Stewart in the streets of Hanover, in a hand to hand fight, capturing Lieut. Col. Paine and 75 men, with a loss of 26 men killed and wounded.

July 2nd 1863 this regiment attacked Gen. Stewart's cavalry at Hunterstown and afterwards made a flank movement to this position.

Erected 1888 by State of New York.

2. Back of Monument
Confederate General J.E.B. Stuart is misidentified on this plaque, using the name "Stewart."
3. Monument on the Rocks
The monument was placed on a rock at the crest of Bushman Hill, overlooking the north slope. The ground around the hill top was open at the time of the battle.
4. Right Flank Marker Stone
The 5th New York Cavalry's right flank marker stone stands a few dozen yards west of the monument. Like many flank markers, one should consider the indicated position not as an absolute reference point, but a general guide to the unit location. Looking around the stone, one gets an appreciation for the rugged terrain in this sector of the battlefield.
5. Rough Ground on Bushman Hill
Another view of the rough ground around Bushman Hill. This looks at a section of the east side of the hill, along the trail to the monument. At the time of the battle, the hilltop itself was thinly wooded. However the low ground on all sides of the hill was part of a wood lot. A portion of the 5th New York was posted to this side of the hill during the day, fending off skirmishers from the 1st Texas.