Near Blue Grass in Highland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp Allegheny

Confederate Outpost

Inscription.
Two miles west on the former Staunton-to-Parkersburg Turnpike is Camp Allegheny, the highest Civil War fortification east of the Mississippi. Its rolling meadows and spectacular views belie a punishing winter climate.

The turnpike was completed in 1839 to "benefit the state by retaining and increasing its western population, clearing and settling an extensive territory, and adding to the revenue...the formidable central range of mountains of Virginia, a county at present almost a wilderness and where comforts are unknown," according to Claudius Crozet, then Principal Engineer of the Virginia Board of Public Works.

In 1861, the road became an important strategic target for both armies. Confederates dug in at Camp Allegheny, overlooking the turnpike, to bar advances into the Shenandoah Valley after Union victories at Rich Mountain and Corricks Ford in July 1861. They held this vital position during Gen. Robert E. Lee's attack on nearby Cheat Mountain that September. The garrison here under Edward "Old Allegheny" Johnson was attacked by Federals led by Gen. Robert Milroy on December 13, 1861. The Confederate defenders won one of the hardest fought battles of the war's first year.

Southern soldiers endured a horrible winter at Camp Allegheny. Diseases swept through the exposed camp, killing scores of men whose
unmarked graves still lie scattered across the mountaintop.

Abandoning Camp Allegheny in April 1862, Confederate survivors retreated east on the turnpike, toward Staunton, before joining Gen. T.J. "Stonewall" Jackson. The combined force marched west again, defeating Union forces under Milroy once more at McDowell on May 8, 1862. Though western Virginia remained in Union hands, Jackson's famous Valley campaign continued, ending in June with victories at Port Republic and Cross Keys.

"I want this fight whipped out here before winter [or] it will be so cold that we cannot stand it."
- Sheperd Green Pryor, 12th Georgia Infantry C.S.A., in a letter home from Camp Allegheny 1861.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Campaign and Trail Site Map

The alliance website offers details of the historic turnpike. (Submitted on July 11, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

Camp Allegheny Battlefield in Pocahontas County, West Virginia image. Click for more information.
via Historic America, unknown
4. Camp Allegheny Battlefield in Pocahontas County, West Virginia
Historic America website entry
Click for more information.
5. Forest Service Road
A service road passes into the woods next to the marker, near where the original Staunton-Parkersburg Turnpike passed up the mountain.