Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henry Ford Birthplace

Inscription. At this intersection stood the home in which Henry Ford was born on July 30, 1863. The farm house was owned by Ford's parents, William and Mary Ford, and in 1944 it was moved to Greenfield Village. In a space of less than ten years at the beginning of this century, the founder of Ford Motor Company developed three separate and distinct concepts, any of which would have assured him an honored niche in history. He designed and built the Model T Ford car, "the car that put the world on wheels." He inaugurated the moving automotive assembly line and developed the process of mass production on which modern industry is based. By instituting a five-dollar wage for an eight-hour day, he promulgated a new economic concept that opened the door to mass distribution. Henry Ford was also a pioneer in the field of aviation and in the development of the farm tractor.

Erected 1963 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 236.)

1. Model T
The Ford Model T is an automobile that was produced by Henry Ford's Ford Motor Company from September 1908 to October 1927. In 1908 it cost $850, 1913 - $550, 1915 - $440 and it continued getting more affordable every year. By the 1920s, the price had fallen to $260 through increasing efficiencies of assembly line technique and demand. In these years it was cheaper to buy Ford's Model T than to buy the car of another company. It was a car designed for most
of the American population. The Model T had a 177-cubic-inch (2.9 L) front-mounted inline four-cylinder en bloc flathead engine producing 20 hp (15 kW) for a top speed of 40–45 mph (64–72 km/h). Ford's Company sold 69,762 in 1911; 170,211 in 1912; 202,667 in 1913; 308,162 in 1914; and 501,462 in 1915.
    — Submitted October 24, 2012, by Vasily Zadorozhnyy of Benton Harbor, Michigan.