Franklin in Heard County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Heard County

Inscription. This County, created by Act of the Legislature December 22, 1830, is named for Hon. Stephen Heard, elected President of the Council Feb. 18, 1781, thus, in the absence of Gov. Howley, becoming Governor de facto. An Englishman who moved to Wilkes Co. from Virginia, Heard fought in the Revolution and distinguished himself at Kettle Creek. Among the first County Officers were: Clerk of Superior Court William Wood, Clerk of Inferior Court Paschal H. Taylor, Coroner David Cox and Surveyor Jackson Fitzpatrick. The first Sheriff, Jonathan Mewsick, was not commissioned until 1832.

Erected 1954. (Marker Number 074-1.)

Looking north on North River Street (Georgia Highway 34)
5. Heard County Courthouse
The first Heard County Courthouse burned in 1893 and the second, built in 1894, stood until the current Courthouse was built in 1964.