Plymouth in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Plymouth

Inscription. The village of Plymouth was settled in 1825, incorporated in 1867, and became a city in 1932. The Lord Mayor of Plymouth, England, came here in 1967 to celebrate the centennial of Plymouth, Michigan's incorporation as a village. He and his aides presented this piece of rock from Plymouth, England, to the citizens of Plymouth, Michigan, some of whom are descendants of the Pilgrims. This rock, taken from the Plymouth harbor from where the Mayflower sailed in 1620, stands as a symbol of friendship between the two cities.

Erected 1979 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L0637.)

2. Plymouth marker and Plymouth Rock monument
3. Plymouth Rock monument
This "Plymouth Rock" removed from the Mayflower steps in the harbor of Plymouth England from whence our pilgrim forefathers embarked in 1620, was presented to the people of this city on July 7, 1967, by the people of Plymouth, England, on the occasion of the visit of their Lord Mayor Frank Chapman during our Centennial Year of 1967.
This monument was built to honor and preserve this "Plymouth Rock," given as a symbol of the friendships that exist between the people of Plymouth, England and the people of Plymouth, Michigan. We observe the tradition of democracy and ??? heritage that is ours and seek to preserve it for posterity. May we keep this friendship ever fresh and meaningful by annual reaffirmation of respect for each other on the holiday of our separation, July 4th.