Near Atlanta in Montmorency County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Big Rock

Inscription. Natural features have often played a role in the naming of communities. One such settlement was Big Rock. Named after a massive boulder, this hamlet was located at the crossroads of present-day M-32 and Thornton Road. Seth Gillet became the first postmaster in 1882. By 1902 a general store owned by Briley Township pioneer William Remington housed the post office. At that time a church and school, a grange hall, a sawmill and a blacksmith shop were also located in Big Rock. The post office closed in 1920.

Erected 1991 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1808.)

2. The Big Rock Grocery Store, Living Quarters, & Gas Station sign
The Big Rock Grocery store, living quarters, & gas station were built on this site. The last building burned in 1966. Four different families owned this business during its 84 years of existence.
William & May Remington
Charles & Ethel Harrison