Near Fredericksburg in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp Pitcher

History at Leeland Station

Inscription. Following its defeat at the Battle of Fredericksburg in December 1862, the Union Army of the Potomac went into winter quarters in Stafford County. Here at Bell-Air (the nearly 400-acre estate of Abraham Primmer, which the Leeland Station community now encompasses), elements of Brigadier General David B. Birney’s division laid out its camps, while their commander established his headquarters at the house. In honor of Major William L. Pitcher of the 4th Maine Infantry, who was killed at Fredericksburg, the encampment was named “Camp Pitcher.”

Soldiers scavenged livestock, fence rails, crops and lumber from local inhabitants. After four months at this location, the area was stripped clean. In March 1863, Union troops left Bell-Air and moved to new camps near Belle Plain along Potomac Creek.

After the war, Primmer received, $2,752.50 from the federal government as compensation for the damage done to his property. His list of damages included four miles of fence and 160 acres of timber consumed as fuel; 20 cords of fruit trees destroyed; hogs, hay and fodder taken; and boards confiscated for use in the construction of coffins.

Erected by Maryland Development Company LLC and the homeowners of Leeland Station.

. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1863.

More about this marker. On tle lower left is a period photo with the caption, "Winter camps, such as the one depicted here, were hard on local landowners. Fences and woodlots disappeared as fuel for fires and building materials for the soldiers’ huts."

On the upper right is a period photo with the caption, "Supplies transported from Aquia Creek to Stoneman’s Switch (above) furnished Union soldiers at camp Pitcher and other nearby encampments with food, clothing and other
2. Leeland Station subdivision
materials necessary to survive the winter."