Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Dickson House

Inscription. Facing demolition, this house was relocated here in 2005 from its original site on the battlefield at Gilgal Church in west Cobb County. On 1864 military maps, it was referred to as the “Dixon House”. The house was damaged by artillery and rifle fire during the battle on June 15, 1864. General Daniel Butterfield’s Federal division fought past this house intending to attack southern defenses at the Due West crossroads. The assault failed due to approaching darkness and Confederate resistance. General Joseph Hooker occupied the Dickson House as headquarters on June 17, 1864.

Erected 2008 by Cobb County Community Development Agency.

More about this marker. The marker was originally installed in front of the Parks, Recreation and Cultural Affairs Department on County Services Parkway in 2008, and then moved to the location of the house in 2009.

The marker as originally installed in front of the Cobb County Parks, Recreation, Cultural Affairs Department building.
5. Historic Dickson House
The house in its new location