Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of the Dickson House

Inscription. Late in the day General Butterfield's division of the Federal XX Army Corps fought past the Dickson House intending to assault the Confederate entrenchments at Gilgal Church, 300 yards south of this point near the intersection of Acworth-Due West and Kennesaw-Due West roads. High ground was gained 50 yards north of the roads, but the assault on the defenses was not made due to darkness and Confederate resistance. In this action the house was heavily damaged by artillery and rifle fire but remained standing. Referred to as the "Dixon House" in 1864 military maps, it served as headquarters for General Joseph Hooker on June 17, 1864.

Erected 2008 by Cobb County Community Development Department.

2. The Dickson House
The Dickson House, after Cobb County moved the house to a new location on county property behind 1792 County Services Parkway.