Near Elmira in Chemung County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Newtown

Erected 1912 by the State of New York.

2. Front Plaque

3. Back Plaque
Battlefield by Markers

1. Battle of Newton. The Battle of Newtown (August 29, 1779), was a major battle of the Sullivan Expedition, an armed offensive led by General John Sullivan that was ordered by the Continental Congress to end the threat of the Iroquois who had sided with the British in the American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on November 6, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Sullivan Expedition. The Sullivan Expedition, also known as the Sullivan-Clinton Expedition, led by Major General John Sullivan and Brigadier General James Clinton was an extended systematic military campaign against Loyalists ("Tories") and the four Amerindian nations of the Iroquois who had sided with the British in
4. Battle of Newtown Monument
the American Revolutionary War. It occurred mainly in the lands of the Iroquois Confederacy, which is today the heartland of New York State. (Submitted on November 6, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. John Sullivan. John Sullivan (February 17, 1740 – January 23, 1795) was an American General in the Revolutionary War, a delegate in the Continental Congress, Governor of New Hampshire and a United States federal judge. (Submitted on November 6, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. John Butler. John Butler (1728–1796) was a Loyalist who led an irregular militia unit known as Butler's Rangers on the northern frontier in the American Revolutionary War. He led Seneca and Cayuga forces
in the Saratoga campaign. (Submitted on November 6, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Joseph Brant. Thayendanegea or Joseph Brant (March 1743 – November 24, 1807) was a Mohawk military and political leader, based in present-day New York, who was closely associated with Great Britain during and after the American Revolution. (Submitted on November 6, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Battle of Newtown Monument
7. Battle of Newtown Monument