Lithonia in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rebecca Latimer Felton

Inscription. Birthplace of Rebecca Ann Latimer (1835-1930), daughter of Chas. and Eleanor (Swift) Latimer, pioneer settles at this point on the Decatur-Covington road. Married in 1853 to Dr. William H. Felton, later Member of Congress and a trustee of the University of Georgia, she became a noted writer and a tireless suffrage and temperance advocate.

On September 22, 1922, Sen. Thomas E. Watson died in office. Pending a special election, Gov. Thomas W. Hardwick named Mrs. Felton to fill the vacancy, thus bestowing upon her the honor of being the first women to serve in the United States Senate.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-88.)

Looking west on Covington Highway (US 278) from Cove Lake Road