Near Apache Junction in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to the Apache Trail Historic Road

Inscription.
"The Apache Trail combines the grandeur of the Alps, the Glory of the Rockies, the magnificence of the Grand Canyon and then adds an indefinable something that none of the others have. To me, it is the most awe-inspiring and most sublimely beautiful panorama nature has ever created."
President Theodore Roosevelt, 1858-1919

Connecting communities in the Salt River Valley and Roosevelt Lake, the historic Apache Trail (Arizona Highway 88) winds its way through some of the state's most spectacular scenery. Originally constructed so that supplies could be hauled to the site of the Roosevelt Dam, the travelway follows an aboriginal route used by ancient peoples.

The distance between Apache Junction and Roosevelt Dam is 42 miles. A 38-mile segment traversing through the Tonto National Forest is designated as a National Forest Scenic Byway. The entire route has also received recognition as a State Historic Road by the Arizona Department of Transportation.

Inset at top of map:
Road Awareness
Watch for numerous sharp curves and an occasional narrow stretch of road. The surface is a combination of paved sections, grated gravel and dirt cutouts offer an opportunity to view the scenery.

At Fish Creek Hill the road is steep, primarily single-lane with turn-outs hugging
the side of the mountain. This section is not recommended for the faint of heart or large trailers.

Erected by Tonto National Forest.

Close up view of text.
4. Apache Trail - America's Adventure Road
Marker in Ramada at Apache Trail Vista:

Quoted from The Literary Digest, November 18, 1916;

"No traveler to or from California should miss the marvelous trip over the 'Apache Trail'. This magic pathway, which up to a few years ago could be explored only by the hardiest adventurer, now lies open to the casual visitor who may care to spend a day rolling in a luxurious motor-car along one hundred and twenty miles of highway between Globe and Phoenix, Arizona.

"Soon there is no reminder of civilization in sight but the broad, smooth highway which the genius of engineers has flung over seemingly impassable mountains and wound like a ribbon of silver along canyon wall. It is the most marvelous highway in America, this glorified 'Apache Trail'."
5. The Apache Trail Historic Road
Eastbound along the Apache Trail Historic Road near the east end of Apache Lake. Arizona Route 88 at milepost 238.