Colonial Beach in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John Washington House

Inscription. In 1664, John Washington, the great-grandfather of George Washington, built a small house on this site. From these modest beginnings, a powerful and prominent Virginia family would arise.

During his thirteen years here, John Washington attended to his farm, his growing business interests, and his social position. He purchased extensive tracts of land throughout Westmoreland county and as far north as Little Hunting Creek - a tract today called Mount Vernon. He served in the Virginia legislature, as an officer in the militia, and as a justice of the peace. When he died in 1677, he left an estate that included 8,500 acres.

Archeologists revealed that the John Washington site included the main house (40x20 feet), at least two outbuildings, and the family burial ground, to your right.

4. The Washington Family Burial Ground
5. John Washington House
Archeologists revealed that the John Washington site included the main house (40 X 20) at least two outbuildings,and the family burial ground, to your right.
6. John Washington House
This exhibit was made possible by the Colonel John Washington Chapter, DC