Owings in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Calvert County

Inscription. Established as Patuxent County in 1654, it was given Lord Baltimore’s family name in 1658. Now the state's smallest county, it once encompassed most of Prince George’s County and parts of Anne Arundel and St. Mary’s counties. A narrow peninsula with the “Cliffs of Calvert” on the Chesapeake Bay side, the county slopes gently to the Patuxent River on the west. At the southern tip is the deep-water port of Solomons. Although Capt. John Smith explored the area in 1608, the county’s first permanent settlement was on St. Leonard's Creek c. 1640.

Erected by Calvert County Historical Society, Board of County Commissioners, Maryland Historical Society.

More about this marker. There is an identical marker at Visitor Center at the southern end of the county in Solomons at the intersection of Solomons Island Road and Lore Road.