Near Belington in Barbour County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Civil War on the Beverly & Fairmont Turnpike

On the left of the marker is a portrait of Ambrose Bierce, Private with the 9th Indiana Infantry Regiment, During the Battles at Belington, also post Civil War author & editor.
Inscription.

"A few dozen of us who had been swapping shots with the enemy's skirmishers, grew tired of the result less battle and by a common impulse - and I think without orders or officers, ran forward into the woods and attacked the Confederate works. We did well enough considering the hopeless folly of the movement, but we came out of the woods faster than we went in a good deal. Our camp is now a racetrack."
Ambrose Bierce 1904.

This toll road, surveyed in 1848 and completed two years later, followed an ancient Indian trail through the mountains. Confederate Camp Laurel Hill was constructed to block this important road in 1861. The paved roadway closely follows the original route.

Marker has weathered and is significantly unreadable.
4. Old Beverly & Fairmont Turnpike