Near Corbett in Multnomah County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Broughton’s Expedition

Inscription. Captain George Vancouver in a voyage of exploration to the Northwest coast of America ordered by the British Admiralty Office assigned Lieutenant William Robert Broughton, Commander of H.M.S. Chatham, to explore the navigable waters of the Columbia River with boat crews from his ship. This point marks the farthest inland reached by Broughton who camped overnight on an island within sight of this point on October 30, 1792. By appropriate ceremonies he took possession of the territory in the name of the British Crown. He made compass observations on the headland which he called Point Vancouver and on the mountain which he named after Viscount Hood, Admiral of the British Fleet.

Erected by Oregon Department of Transportation and Oregon Travel Information Council.

1. Oregon Travel Information Council - Broughton's Expedition Audio Tour. (Submitted on November 25, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. Oregon Travel Experience - Broughton’s Expedition. (Submitted on January 12, 2018, by Douglass Halvorsen of Klamath Falls, Oregon.)

Looking up the Columbia River from the end of navigable waters as it starts to narrow and cut through the Cascade Mountain Range.