Cuero in DeWitt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Leonard Roy Harmon

Inscription.
Born in Cuero, Leonard Roy Harmon enlisted in the U.S. Navy in Houston in June 1939. After training in Norfolk, Virginia, he reported for duty on the cruiser “U.S.S. San Francisco” and advanced to Mess Attendant First Class.

During the World War II Battle of Guadalcanal on November 12, 1942, a Japanese plane crashed into the radar and fire control station of the “San Francisco” causing 50 casualties. The following day, November 13, as the naval battle continued, several officers on the bridge were struck by enemy gunfire. Harmon rushed to help evacuate the wounded to a dressing station. He was killed as he shielded an injured shipmate from gunfire. For this act of extraordinary heroism, he was awarded the Navy Cross.

On May 21, 1943, Frank Knox, Secretary of the Navy, announced the naming of a navy vessel in Harmon’s honor. The first U.S. warship named for a black man, the destroyer escort “U.S.S. Harmon” was christened by Mrs. Naunita Harmon Carroll, Harmon’s mother, and launched on July 26, 1943. The vessel received three battle stars for service in the Pacific during World War II. In 1975, as a further memorial, the bachelor enlisted quarters at the U.S. Naval Air Station, North Island, California, was named Harmon Hall.

Erected
1977 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3072.)

2. Leonard Roy Harmon Marker - Cuero Municipal Park
 The Messman Chronicles - African Americans in the U.S. Navy, 1932 to 1943 (pg. 265). Mess Attendant L. R. Harmon’s general quarters assignment on San Francisco, was that of stretcher bearer, teamed on the night of 12-13 November 1942 with a White hospital corpsman, Pharmacist’s Mate Lynford L. Bondsteel. The pair was observing the action topside, standing at a blackout curtain over an open ladderway, when both saw a “fiery red ball” streaking directly toward their position. Harmon could have jumped into the ladderway and relative safety. Instead, he grabbed the hesitant Bondsteel and pushed him through the hatch. The corpsman was wounded, but he carried on - his medical skills preserved to save the lives of others that night. However, no one had skills enough the save his Black assistant. The big Texan was caught, half in and half out of the hatch, and the exploding shell riddled him with shrapnel. Harmon was one of three messmen killed among the 81 dead and missing on San Francisco at the “Third Battle of Savo Island” a.k.a. the "First Naval Battle of Guadalcanal."
Naval Historical Center
3. Mess Attendant Leonard Roy Harmon
- while the artistic rendering of Harmon on this familiar WWII poster is a good likeness, the faux officer-type uniform of a rated officer's steward or cook is incorrect. At the time of his death, Harmon was still a non-rated, mess attendant; and as such, he should have been pictured wearing a regular, enlisted sailor's cover and jumper.
Bondsteel related the story of the messman's self-sacrifice, and Harmon became the second Black sailor to receive the Navy Cross for heroism. (Submitted on August 20, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)