South Thimble Island in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Chesapeake Bay : History Happened Here

Your Navy at Work

Inscription. Every type of Navy ship operates on the Chesapeake Bay en route to or from the great naval installations of Hampton Roads. There are easy ways to identify them, starting with color. Most navies in the world paint their ships gray- although some are white. Most also have big numbers on the bow. Modern ships have guns and missiles, but they are small and often hard to see. Some of the more common ships are pictured here.
Sailors aboard Nimitz~class aircraft carried USS Harry S. Truman (CVN 75) man the rails as the ship transits the Chesapeake Bay.
The coastal patrol craft USS Chinook (PG 9) deploys from Naval Amphibious Base, Little Creek, VA., in support of Operations Enduring Freedom. The primary mission of these ships is coastal patrol and interdiction surveillance.
The rescue and salvage ship USS Grapple (ARS 53) endures a rare snow storm on board Naval Amphibious Base (NAB) Little Creek, Va. Rescue and salvage ships render assistance to disabled ships including towing, diving and firefighting.
The fast attack submarine USS Hampton (SSN 767), left, passes the Navy's newest attack submarine, PCU Virginia (SSN 774) at the mouth of the Chesapeake Bay The guided-missile destroyer USS Bulkeley (DDG 84) departs on a six-month deployment from Naval Station Norfolk, Va.
Landing Craft Utility (LCU 1664) from Little
Creek Amphibious Base, Va., and other LCUs operate in the bay.
Aircraft Carrier, Coastal Patrol Boat, Cruisers, Dock Landing Ships, Frigate, Submarine, Guided Missile Destroyer.

Erected by Hampton Roads Naval Museum Local History World Events.

3. Hampton Roads U.S. Navy Armada