Near South Lake Tahoe in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Discover the Tallac Historic Site

Inscription. This site has been a haven for many people over the centuries. The local indigenous group, the Washoe, came here from the valleys of the Eastern Sierras to escape the desert heat, gather food, and enjoy the mountain atmosphere.

In the 1870’s, the scenic area at the foot of Mount Tallac became a recreational playground as people flocked to Tahoe from all over the state. Bay area entrepreneur Lucky Baldwin bought a large tract of land here; logging stopped and leisure started.

The Tallac Historic Site is made up of three summer estates and the remains of the original Tallac Resort. The historic buildings and grounds are being restored by volunteers and interpreted for the public to enjoy.

Ask for the Tallac Resort self-guided walking tour brochure at the Baldwin Museum

Erected by Tallac Historic Site, Tahoe Heritage Foundation and the US Forest Service.

Regarding Discover the Tallac Historic Site. See "Nearby Markers" for additional information, photos and "Also See" links.

Kiosk and marker are located at the parking area as you enter the historic site grounds.
3. Sign at Entrance to Historic Site
4. Tahoe Heritage Foundation
This log bearing “Tahoe Heritage Foundation” is surrounded by donor plaques and one historical plaque describing the tree. See photo #5.
5. Plaque Located to the Right of “Tahoe Heritage Foundation” Log
These logs were cut from an old growth tree that fell just a few yards away. The seedling sprouted in 1690, was preserved by “Lucky” Baldwin, and fell in a 1996 windstorm at the age of 306.
”My land acquisition will save
this vast forest from the
beauty-destroying ax of the
woodsman
so that the magnificent pines
and cedars may be admired
by generations to come.”
E.J. “Lucky” Baldwin
6. Tallac Restoration Volunteer Program
[This wayside marker is located on the walkway between the Baldwin House and the Pope Estate.]

A Work in Progress
Every year, generous people from all over the country volunteer their time and talents to help the Forest Service fulfill its mission to preserve and protect this unique, historic resource. The Tallac Historic Site would not exist today if not for the efforts of countless volunteers. The structures and grounds continue to be preserved, maintained, and interpreted thanks primarily to the many volunteer hours they have contributed over the past 25 years.
The Tallac Site also benefits greatly from donated time and effort of local volunteers and partners who work to expand and enhance the activities of the Tallac Historic Site.
7. Valhalla
Valhalla was built in 1924 as the main house of the Heller Estate. Other buildings on the estate are a boat house and twin cabins. The Heller Estate was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.
8. Valhalla
The exterior combines elements of two architectural styles popular in the early 20th century - the shingle style and the colonial revival style. While the exterior is handsome and inviting, the main architectural value lies in the massive and brooding Nordic imagery of Valhalla's interior. (Source: National Register of Historic Places)
9. The Baldwin House
10. The Pope Estate House
The front of the house facing the lake.
11. Wayne 515 Pump
Wayne 515 Pump
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Circa 1920 This "Fill and Serve" pump was originally located on the Baldwin Estate. Restored by a Tallac Site volunteer, the pump has been relocated to the Pope Estate. The old vehicle wash-pad allowed employees to wash and gas a guest's vehicle prior to storage in the garage.
12. View of Lake Tahoe Seen From the Front Entrance of the Baldwin House
North Lake Tahoe Historical Society