Shawnee Springs near Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Battle of Piqua

View looking south with Tecumseh Road (Ohio Route 369) in the near background and Ohio Route 4 in the far background.
Inscription.
Approximately three miles west of Springfield at the present site of George Rogers Clark Memorial Park lay the Shawnee Indian Town called Piqua. This town was the site of the battle of Piqua on August 8th, 1780 - one of the last battles of the American Revolution in the West.

General George Rogers Clark with his Kentucky soldiers defeated and drove from this area the Shawnee Indians thus aiding to make the Northwest Territory part of the United States. The battle was a significant one in the struggle of the pioneer for the West and in the struggle of the American colonies for ascendancy over the British during the American Revolution. The permanent settlement of the area of Ohio began within a decade and a half after General Clark's victory.

Erected 1969 by Clark County Historical Society.

1. The Battle of Piqua. Ohio History Central website entry (Submitted on September 1, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Battle of Piqua. Touring Ohio website entry (Submitted on September 1, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of Piqua. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 1, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of historical marker with the George Rogers Clark Historical Park in the background.
View looking north of the historical marker in the foreground with the grounds of George Rogers Clark Historical Park and the park's "Hertzler House" in the background.
View looking northwest of Tecumseh Road (Ohio Route 369) to the left and the historical marker and the George Rogers Clark Historical Park to the right.
5. The George Rogers Clark Historical Park
The historical marker is on the grounds of the George Rogers Clark Historical Park.