Brookline near Battlefield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ray Springhouse

Wilson's Creek

Inscription. In the valley just below is a stone springhouse, part of the historic property of John Ray, whose house stands on the hill above you. The springhouse provided water, and also a cool place to store milk, eggs, butter, vegetables, and other perishables.

During and after the battle, the Rays' house served as a field hospital for the Confederates. Soldiers, and the Ray children, carried cool water from the springhouse for the wounded to drink. Surgeons also used the water to wash wounds and cleanse their surgical instruments.

3. Springhouse Seen from Marker Location
4. Ray Springhouse