Brookline near Battlefield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fight in Ray's Cornfield

Wilson's Creek

Inscription. John Ray watched the first stage of the Union defeat from the porch behind you. At 6:30 in the morning, August 10, 1861, soldiers appeared in his cornfield. The cornfield is the fenced high ground in front of you, just beyond Ray's springhouse.

From the right came Captain Joseph B. Plummer's 300-man regular army battalion. Sent by General Lyon to secure the Federal left flank, Plummer had observed the Pulaski Arkansas artillery mauling the main Union line on Bloody Hill, and was moving to silence the battery. But to the left, about 900 Louisiana infantry and Arkansas dismounted riflemen stood in their way.

The clash was short and decisive. Confederate Colonel James McIntosh inspired a daring charge through the corn that sent the United States Regulars running back to the creek. Only the Union artillery on Bloody Hill kept the Southerners from annihilating Plummer's battalion.

2. Battle Map
4. Ray's Cornfield
The springhouse is in center frame, at the break in the tree line. Beyond the tree line is the cornfield. Plummer's men advanced from the right side of this view into the open field, and were met by the Confederates moving up from the vicinity of the springhouse.

The Park Service is replanting the orchard that stood in front of the Ray House at the time of the battle.