Brookline near Battlefield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pulaski Arkansas Battery

Wilson's Creek

Inscription. From this position the four cannon of the Pulaski Arkansas Battery supported Confederate infantry during the Battle of Wilson's Creek. Two artillerists were killed by opposing cannon shot here, and one was wounded by a minie ball.

Despite the casualties, Captain William E. Woodruff believed his battery had a very successful day of gunning. Woodruff wrote, "Our fire was ... directed where it could be advantageously used without injury to our own troops, sometimes at the opposing battery, at others against the assaults of the enemy on the hill to the northwest..."

The guns in place here today are aimed toward the site of the opposing batteries on "Bloody Hill."

2. Pulaski Arkansas Battery Position
3. View of Bloody Hill from the Gun
The cannon is a James Type 1 Rifled gun which fired a 3.8-inch projectile. This piece was made by Miles Greenwood & Company of Cincinnati, Ohio, in 1861. It has 15 groove rifling and weighed 856 pounds when produced. Greenwood used the exterior form of the Model 1841 6-pdr smoothbore gun.