Berea in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lyceum Square

Inscription. On this site the Lyceum Village and the Berea Seminary were established in 1837 by John Baldwin, Jame Giruth, Henry O. Sheldon, and Josiah Holbrook. Their vision was to create the first in a connected series of Lyceum Villages. The Villages were designed especially to assist in the education of teachers, promote “scientific” exchanges over the world and thus encourage the study of the works and word of God, and cultivate the spirit of “peace on earth and good will to men.” The community, however, declined and in 1842, John Baldwin assumed the indebtedness of $15,000. James Wallace acquired the area. It was owned by the Methodist Children’s Home in the 1860’s and then sold to German Wallace College in 1866, becoming the original German Wallace College Campus.

Erected 2001 by Baldwin-Wallace College, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 23-18.)

Regarding Lyceum Square. The Methodist Children’s Home still exist and is the subject of another historic marker.

2. Baldwin - Wallace College, Memorial Building
3. Memorial Chapel