Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Margaret M. DuPont

Inscription.
Margaret McLeod DuPont was born and raised in Tuscaloosa and graduated from the University of Alabama with a degree in Home Economics Education. She worked as a secretary for the Vice President of Reichhold Chemical and as a Stenographer for Mayor Daniel Eidman III, Civilian Personnel Director at Northington General Hospital, during World War II. Margaret met the future Mayor of Tuscaloosa, Alvin P. DuPont when he was a patient at Northington General Hospital.
Margaret M. DuPont has been active in volunteer work, including work at the V. A. Hospital and the Public Library where she taught adults to read. She has made and donated 194 baby quilts to be given to needy children through the Project Linus - Blanketing Kids with Care.
For these many causes of support and dedication, we hereby name the Municipal Plaza, with eternal gratitude, after Margaret M. DuPont in recognition of her contributions to the City of Tuscaloosa.

Erected by City of Tuscaloosa.

3. Margaret M. DuPont Marker and the Municipal Plaza