Falmouth in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Changed Landscape

Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The sketch below, done by a Union soldier, shows the landscape in front of you as it looked in 1863. During the Civil War, this was the rear of Chatham—a functional space unadorned with gardens or architectural finery. Union soldiers had cut down whatever trees stood here. Graves of men killed at Fredericksburg dotted the yard.

During the 1920s, Chatham’s owners moved the main entryway from the river side to the façade in front of you. They also moved the formal gardens to this side, hiring America’s foremost female landscape architect, Ellen Biddle Shipman, to design the new landscape.

Shipman, the daughter of a Civil War general, designed more than 650 gardens during her career, and many consider her work at Chatham to be among her best. Although Chatham’s last private owner made significant changes to the gardens, many of Shipman’s original design elements are still present: classical sculpture, pathways, the rose arbor, and parterre beds.

Erected 2010 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the lower panel is a “Soldier sketch of east facade in 1863.” Cumberland County Historical Society, New Jersey

1. Ellen Biddle Shipman (1869-1950). The Cultural Landscape Foundation (Submitted on September 6, 2010.)

2. Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park. National Park Service (Submitted on November 14, 2021.)

3. Chatham gardens
4. Chatham's formal gardens