Near Falmouth in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Sow…Tend…Harvest

Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
For most of its existence, Chatham had an unchanging rhythm: sow, tend, and harvest, each according to the crop. Most of Chatham’s slaves lived out their lives to this seasonal cadence, year after year. More than 50 enslaved workers—sometimes more than 100 tended to Chatham’s 1,300 acres.

Slaves in these fields managed huge swaths of wheat or long rows of corn. Some of the crop went to feed the plantation’s cattle. The rest was ground into meal at Chatham’s mill on nearby Claiborne Run and sold to merchants in town. Slaves received none of it, except in the form of rations.

Instead, slaves received shelter in small cabins, a bundle of clothes each year, and enough food to keep body and soul together. Holidays and Sundays assumed huge importance in the slaves’ lives—they were the only days of rest.

Erected 2010 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 18.548′ N, 77° 27.298′ W. Marker was near Falmouth, Virginia, in Stafford

More about this marker. On the bottom is a painting with the caption, “A 1798 painting of slaves working under the gaze of an overseer near Fredericksburg. This is the only known image of Fredericksburg-area slaves at work.” Courtesy Maryland Historical Society

3. A remnant of Chatham's fields in the distance