Near Garfield in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Save the Cannon!

March 7, 1862 - Mid-Morning

— Pea Ridge National Military Park —

Inscription.
Like maddened hornets, Confederate infantrymen boiled out of Morgan's Woods, crossed Leetown Road, and swarmed toward the six Federal cannon that had unlimbered in this corner of Oberson's cornfield. Captain William Black stood in front of the cannon and fired his Colt repeating rifle to single-handedly delay the fierce assault until he fell wounded. Black bought the artillerymen time to save four of the six guns from being captured.

(Caption Under Black's Portrait):
William Black was 19 years old when he fought here with the 37th Illinois Infantry Regiment. Years later he received the Congressional Medal of Honor for his valor at Pea Ridge, one of four men so honored. Black survived the war and practiced law in Chicago.

I saw two rebel officers rush toward Captain Black with drawn swords and demand his surrender... he struck the nearest with his sword...and leaping over his prostrate form with the agility of a tiger, he struck the other full in the face with his already empty revolver, and he fell like a stone.
Samuel McKay, private, 37th Illinois Infantry Regiment

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Pea Ridge National Military Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 10, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Pea Ridge (Elkhorn Tavern). American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on May 8, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Cannon Facing Morgan's Wood
The cannon represent those stationed here during the battle, Battery A, 2nd Illinois Artillery.