Near Garfield in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Confederate Sunset

Pea Ridge National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
As the sun set on the first day of battle, about 3,000 rebels from Missouri made their final charge here. Crossing Ben Ruddick's stubbled cornfield, they ran straight toward the muzzles of Federal cannon set wheel hub to wheel hub against a line of trees. After hours of fighting withdrawals, this last Union line held firm. Rebuffed Confederates ebbed back to Elkhorn Tavern. In the dusk, men of both armies feared they were standing on the brink of collapse.

...it was almost dark and we got so near the [Federal] battery that the fire from the guns would pass in jetting streams, through our lines.
Asa Payne, private, 3rd Missouri Regiment

Outnumbered, hard-pressed Union cannoneers and infantrymen regrouped and reloaded here at the edge of Ruddick's field.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Pea Ridge National Military Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 13, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Pea Ridge (Elkhorn Tavern). American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on May 8, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Confederates Reach Ruddick's Field
Driving the Federals from Elkhorn Tavern, General Sterling Price's Missouri Division reached the edge of Ruddick's Field somewhat disorganized in the afternoon of March 7, 1862. Most of Price's artillery was still north of the Tavern. Unable to bring the force to bear, Price's attacks stalled near the end of the day.
5. Federal Defense
Empty artillery carriages represent the thirteen guns massed at the southwest edge of Ruddick's Field. Federals from General Eugene Carr's Division rallied here and halted the Confederate advance. A Federal counterattack made as the sun receded gained the north side of the field but fell back.