Near Garfield in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

A Perfect Storm of Shot and Shell

Pea Ridge National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
…[the Yankees] opened a perfect storm of round and shrapnell shot and shell…[the ground] was literally ploughed up by cannon ball…It is a perfect miracle that any of us ever came out.
John J. Good, captain, Dallas Texas Light Artillery, Good's Battery
Here two armies lined up for a second day of fighting after a long, bitterly cold night. Confederate artillerists set up their guns along the edge of these woods. The Union battle line was only 500 yards away - a 5-minute walk - across wide open fields.

At 8:00 a.m. the Union cannon bellowed out their first volley, concentrating first on the Confederate artillery positions here. Confederate gunners fired back. The roar of big guns was heard more than 50 miles away. The Yankee barrage went on nonstop for two hours.

It was the largest artillery shelling of the Civil War up to that point. The unrelenting bombardment forced the surviving Confederate cannoneers - by then low on ammunition - back to safety at Elkhorn Tavern.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Pea Ridge National Military Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 13, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Pea Ridge Elkhorn Tavern. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on May 8, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Tull's Missouri Battery
The cannon here represent Captain Francis M. Tull's Confederate Battery. The battery occupied a line in this vicinity on the morning of March 8, 1862. Three 12-pdr Napoleon guns and three empty carriages fill out the display. Tull's battery was armed with smaller 6-pdr guns at the battle.
5. Confederate Gunner's View
On the morning of March 8, Federal artillery opened the action firing rounds into the woods on the north side of Ruddick's field. The Federal positions are seen on the middle of Cox's Field - represented by three field pieces in the distance, right of center.