Pittsburg in Crawford County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Amazon Army

— Miners’ Memorial at Immigrant Park —

Inscription.
The women’s march of 1921 epitomizes the spirit of the Kansas Balkans, an area known for its rich cultural heritage and turbulent strike-ridden history. On December 12 of that year, 3,000 (by some reports up to 6,000) women—wives and other female relatives of striking miners—marched from the Miner’s Hall in Franklin, Kansas, to the coal fields of Crawford County in an attempt to stop scab miners (replacement workers) from reporting to work. The protest caused the governor to send a troop of Kansas cavalry to stop the marchers and made headlines across the nation. They were known as the “Amazon Army.”

There was absolutely no fear in these women’s hearts. Like the lion they would face and fight anything bare handed—no weapon of any kind—they would face the militia—their only throught was something must be done so that their little ones would have food, something to wear in the cold, even though they might meet death at the hands of the militia.
—from Mary Skubitz’s Journal, December 15, 1921

Erected 2008 by the Miners’ Memorial.
Dedicated to John & Marguerite O’Nelio. Text written by Linda O’Nelio Knoll.

Looking east

1. Amazon Army. Kansapedia website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Miners' Memorial. Website homepage:
This website includes a number of stories told by family members of miners and union organizers. Excerpt: “Due to poor safety laws and lack of care by mine owners prior to 1920, some men, including my grandfather and dad, organized the miners is southeast Kansas to become part of the United Mine Workers of America. The mining companies strongly resisted and hired ‘thugs’ and ‘strong arm’ protectors. There was violence between these men and the miners. There were people killed and injured on both sides. Eventually the Union won the right to organize, and safer mining practices were beginning to take place. The pay to miners gradually improved, too.” (Submitted on September 14, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

December 1921
Caption reads: “The Women’s Army of Kansas on the March: The Wives and Daughters of the Striking Coal Miners of the Pittsburg District Go on the Warpath to Oust the Strike Breakers, Invading the Mines and Scattering the Workers With a Red-Pepper Attack.”
Dec. 1921 New York Times photograph, enhanced and taken from Army of Amazons by Linda O’Nelio Knoll. ©2000.
December 1921
Caption reads: Women Raiders Invading A Mine Near Pittsburg, Kan., Forcing the Workmen to Drop Their Tools and Kiss the American Flag.
December 1921
Caption reads: The Joan Of Arc Of The Coal Fields, Fourteen-Year-Old Daughter Of A Striker Who Carried the American Flag at the Head of the Column of 6,000 Marchers.
Caption reads: A Leader of the March.
Joseph Skubitz Collection, Axe Library, Special Collections,