Near Milledgeville in Baldwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Junction of 20th and 14th Corps

Inscription. With the right wing of his army in the vicinity of Clinton and Macon, General Sherman, with the left wing, appeared at this point on November 23, 1864. The left wing, consisting of the 20th and 14th corps, was comprised of 30,000 men, 12,000 horses and mules, 1,300 wagons, and several thousand head of cattle. General Slocum, who accompanied the 20th Corps, approached Milledgeville directly from Eatonton. General Sherman, who rode with the 14th Corps, followed the Old Monticello Road. The two Corps united at a junction 300 yards north of this point.

Erected 1993 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 005-13.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and text, erected by the Georgia Historical Commission at this location.

Looking south at the intersection with Georgia Highway 22; Georgia Highway 212 is on the left.