Near Amelia Court House in Amelia County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

John Banister Tabb

1. John Banister Tabb sign
Patriot
Father John Bannister Tabb was born in Amelia County in 1845 at “The Forest”, the Tabb family plantation. A member of one of wealthiest families in Virginia, he was carefully schooled by private tutors until the age of 14, when his eyesight became to poor to read. In spite of his poor eyesight, shortly after the Civil War broke out he enlisted in the Confederate Navy and served aboard the blockade runner Robert E. Lee.

Tabb was captured in 1864 and spent nine months in the prison camp at Point Lookout Maryland. In February 1865 he was released in a prisoner exchange and returned home. In April he joined the 59th Virginia Infantry, which was commanded by his brother, Colonel William Barksdale Tabb. On April 9, 1865, when General Robert E. Lee surrendered at Appomattox Court House, Private John B. Tabb was paroled and returned home.

Poet
In the years following the Civil War, Tabb developed a reputation in American and European literary circles as one of the South’s finest poets. Religion and nature were two of his favorite subjects and his verse ranged from frivolous to serious. Five volumes of his poems were published during his lifetime and many appeared in well-known periodicals of the day, such as Harpers, Cosmopolitan and The Atlantic.

Priest
After the war, Tabb moved to Baltimore to study music. Unfortunately, financial difficulties soon forced
him to abandon his music and take a teaching job. Although he was from an Episcopalian family, the influence of several of his acquaintances in Baltimore resulted in his conversion to Catholicism in 1872. A few years later he entered St. Charles College in Ellicott City, Maryland to prepare for the priesthood. While attending the seminary he was recruited by the faculty to teach English. Following his ordination in 1884, he remained at St. Charles where he taught English grammar until shortly before his death in 1909.

Erected 2007 by Virginia Department of Conservation & Recreation.

2. The Tabb Monument interpretive signs

1. Text of Dedication Excercises Sign (Photo No. 3)
Dedication Exercises
of the marker erected
to the memory of
John Banister Tabb
At “The Forest” Amelia County, Va.
Saturday, November 7, 1936
At 2 P.M.
Speakers

• Dr. John M. Cooney, Head Department of Journalism Notre Dame University and President of “The Forest” Memorial Association.
• Dr. Lewis H. Taylor, of “Dykeland” Amelia County, Virginia and Washington, D.C.
3. Dedication Exercises sign
The text of this marker is transcribed elswehere on this page.
Dr. John A. Kelliher, Rector of St. Peters, Richmond
Hon. Wilber C. Hall, Chairman of the State Commission of Conservation and Development.
• Hon. George C. Peery, Governor of Virginia
Data

This marker was erected in the summer of 1936, through the efforts of “The Forest” Memorial Association of Notre Dame, Indiana.

The one acre of land upon which it stands was donated by Mr. Ephriam Anderson of Amelia County, who has deeded it to the State Commission on Conservation and Development.

The Amelia Garden Club has undertaken the beautifying of the grounds.

Note – “The Forest” is in Amelia County, Virginia, about seven miles north of the Courthouse, on County road No. 609.

To reach it from Richmond, use U.S. No. 360 and a C.C.C. Camp will be noticed on the left about 35 miles from Richmond. About three fourths of a mile beyond this camp, county road No. 609 crosses the rail road tracks to the right, follow this road to marker.
    — Submitted July 23, 2011.

4. The Tabb Monument erected in 1936