Ripon in Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ripon College

Inscription. Incorporated January 29, 1851. The first College building, East Hall, was staked out that spring by Ripon city founders David Mapes and Alvan Bovay. Chartered as Brockway College, it was renamed Ripon College in 1864 and graduated its first class, four women, in 1867. Although private and non-sectarian, it was given support by the Winnebago Convention of Presbyterian and Congregational Churches until 1868. A regiment of the 1st Wisconsin Cavalry was mobilized here during the Civil War. The three original buildings are still in use.

Erected 1972 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 184.)